Home

Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser.  Cookies serve as the memory of the internet and are small text files which serve the purpose of giving websites recall ability.  Once, cookies were the ability of the internet to remember, today, they have also become its ability to predict.

Within the GDPR, the EU has set clear standards against privacy intrusive practices and laid out a roadmap to a future of balanced, respectful processing of personal information on our digital highways.  This includes the use of Cookies particularly when tracking customer data and behaviour because these are deemed to be ‘personal data’.

All data processing activity carried out in LSL Estate Agency Division [EAD] must be carried out in accordance with all applicable data protection and privacy laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) [GDPR], the Data Protection Act 2018 [DPA] and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 [PECR].

The application of the Cookies is regulated by PECR however the use of data that the Cookie files collect and any data subject preferences are regulated by the GDPR and DPA in the same way as any other personal data.

While conducting its operations, EAD must always co-operate with it’s regulators including the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO] in relation to  data protection in the UK.

Whilst this document contains guidance that is often labelled as ‘policy’ it should be read in the same context as the Privacy or Fair Processing Notices which provide Data Subjects with clear communication as to how their data is used in regards to Cookies.  The over-arching applicable EAD Level 2 policy, is the Data Protection policy.

Website Application

It is vital that as well as ensuring that each EAD business publish a ‘policy’ on their website for customers to view, each website needs to adhere to the consent requirements that the ICO advocates to ensure that users of the applicable website have the opportunity to provide their ‘consent’ to the use of Cookies.  

The requirements for this consent are in line with other standards of consent and to that end the consent for cookies must be:

• Freely given

• Specific and;

• Informed 

The functionality of the website must ensure that these requirements are met for every visitor of the site. 

CUSTOMER FACING ‘POLICY’ INFORMATION

The following summary should be published on the relevant EAD business unit’s website and reviewed on an, at least annual basis to ensure that it contains accurate information.

Please Note:

This is a suggested wording and it is anticipated that although there may be some amendments in some businesses to reflect the reality of the cookies used in a website, the majority of this content should be included as a minimum.  Any queries should be raised with the EAD Data Office before publication if you are unsure about how to comply with the ICO guidance.

ABOUT US

Mortgages First is registered at Mortgages First Ltd, 2nd Floor, Gateway 2, Holgate Park Drive, York, England YO26 4GB. Registered number is 5964060 (“We/”Us/ Our”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Cookie Policy forms part of our legal information and sets out how we use cookies on our websites to help make your visits more effective and if we use the information that cookie files provide to help us improve our services.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites and sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to organisations, which helps to make your visits to their websites more effective and efficient. We use cookies to ensure that we are able to understand how you use our websites and to ensure that we can make improvements to our websites.

Cookies do not contain any confidential information about you.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best experience from our website. The first time that you visit our website you will be asked to consent to our use of cookies and we suggest that you accept cookies being active on your device whilst you visit and browse our website to ensure that you experience it fully.

THE TYPES OF COOKIES THAT WE USE 

We use three types of cookies on our websites: [**This list needs to be amended as necessary**]

• Functional cookies that are essential for our website to work

• Analytical cookies that anonymously count interactions on our website

• Non-essential or tracking cookies that are used for marketing activities

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES 

Functional session cookies and persistent cookies are necessary in order for you to use our website. These cookies can be deleted via your browser, but this will restrict the functions that you are able to carry out on our website, such as logging into [My Move]. 

Session cookies expire when you leave the website and are not stored on your computer and do not contain any personal data. Persistent cookies last beyond your visit to our website.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES 

We use Google Analytics on our website. This is a tracking cookie which enables us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. The cookie does not contain any personal data but they may use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the website from, and to track your pages visited within the site.

NON-ESSENTIAL (SERVICE PROVIDER) COOKIES 

These cookies are usually supplied by business partners and help us to filter out information which is not relevant to you.  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website

ACCEPTING/BLOCKING COOKIES

You can accept or block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.  You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Please note that if you share the use of a computer, accepting or blocking the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.  If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

COOKIES AND DEMOGRAPHICS 

We may use data from Google's interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.  Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website.  You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

COOKIES WE USE

Cookie Name

Purpose

Supplier

Cookie Policy Consent Level

cookie_consent

This cookie tracks the cookie preferences so we know what we can and can’t use. It is a persistent cookie.

Cookie Policy Acceptance

cookie_policy

This cookie tracks interaction with the cookie banner and what version has been accepted so we can show it again if anything changes. It is a persistent cookie.

Website Functionality

PHPSESSID

This cookie is essential for property search, My Move and form functionality to operate. This cookie is a session cookie. It is deleted when you close your

browser and expires after 1 day.

universal Analytics

_ga, _gid, _gat, _dc_gtm_, AMP_TOKEN, _gac_, _gat_UA-1378743-4, _gac_UA-1378743-4,_ga_Q93C758E8H

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us

improve the website , including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they

visited.. The cookies collect information in a way that does not direc

MORE INFORMATION ON COOKIES
For more information about cookies, visit the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

CONTACT US
If you have questions or comments about our Cookie Policy or if you wish to exercise your data rights mentioned above, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:
Email: dataprotection@lslps.co.uk; or
Post: Data Protection Officer, Newcastle House, Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park, NE4 7YB; or
Telephone: 0191 233 4600.